State Bar Ethics Opinions cite the applicable California Rules of Professional Conduct in effect at the time of the writing of the opinion. 1977-47. (b) Helpful to a clear understanding of his testimony. 1965, Ch. Evidence Code section 951. . officer; records o f the Police Department concerning statements, reputations and opinions of members of the police members; and discipline records. then state his opinion after excluding from consideration the matter determined to be improper. Similarly, California Evidence Code section 702 states that "… the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter…." But this rule is " [S]ubject to Section 801," which discusses the admissibility of expert opinion testimony. (California Evidence Code 1045(b)(2) and Penal Code § 832.5.) 1 Witkin, California Evidence (5th ed.